My NHL awards ballot is complete

- April 15th, 2014

NEW YORK — One is the great things about being a member of the Professional Hockey Writers Association is having the responsibility to vote for some of the NHL awards that get handed out at the end of the season.

After my third season on the Winnipeg Jets’ beat, I’ve filled out my ballot and in the spirit of transparency, here are my selections.

Although I don’t get to vote for the Jack Adams Award (chosen by the NHL broadcasters’ association) or the Vezina Trophy (picked by NHL general managers), I will include my picks for those two as well.

There were many tough decisions and I’m sure you won’t agree with all of them, but feel free to get the debate going.

Let me know which choices you liked and which one’s you didn’t.

Enjoy the playoffs, I’ll have my previews for the East and the West done in the morning.

The envelopes please:

Hart Trophy
(“to the player adjudged to be the most valuable to his team”)

1. Sidney Crosby, Pittsburgh Penguins
2. Ryan Getzlaf, Anaheim Ducks
3. Claude Giroux, Philadelphia Flyers
4. Anze Kopitar, Los Angeles Kings
5. Joe Pavelski, San Jose Sharks

Norris Trophy
(“to the defence player who demonstrates throughout the season the greatest all-round ability in the position”)

1. Shea Weber, Nashville Predators
2. Duncan Keith, Chicago Blackhawks
3. Zdeno Chara, Boston Bruins
4. Alex Pietrangelo, St. Louis Blues
5. Ryan Suter, Minnesota Wild

Calder Trophy
(“to the player selected as the most proficient in his first year of competition”)

1. Nathan MacKinnon, Colorado Avalanche
2. Tyler Johnson, Tampa Bay Lightning
3. Ondrej Palat, Tampa Bay Lightning
4. Torey Krug, Boston Bruins
5. Jacob Trouba, Winnipeg Jets

Lady Byng Trophy
(“to the player adjudged to have exhibited the best type of sportsmanship and gentlemanly conduct combined with a high standard of playing ability”)

1. Ryan O’Reilly, Colorado Avalanche
2. Marcus Johansson, Washington Capitals
3. Frans Nielsen, New York Islanders
4. Daniel Alfredsson, Detroit Red Wings
5. Ben Smith, Chicago Blackhawks

Selke Trophy
(“to the forward who best excels in the defensive aspects of the game”)

1. Patrice Bergeron, Boston Bruins
2. David Backes, St. Louis Blues
3. Jonathan Toews, Chicago Blackhawks
4. Anze Kopitar, Los Angeles Kings
5. Sean Couturier, Philadelphia Flyers

NHL All-star teams

C Sidney Crosby, Pittsburgh Penguins, Ryan Getzlaf, Anaheim Ducks, Tyler Seguin, Dallas Stars
RW Corey Perry, Anaheim Ducks, Alex Ovechkin, Washington Capitals, Phil Kessel, Toronto Maple Leafs
LW Joe Pavelski, San Jose Sharks, Jamie Benn, Dallas Stars, Patrick Sharp, Chicago Blackhawks
D Shea Weber, Nashville Predators, Duncan Keith, Chicago Blackhawks, Alex Pietrangelo, St. Louis Blues, Ryan Suter, Minnesota Wild, Erik Karlsson, Ottawa Senators, Victor Hedman, Tampa Bay Lightning
G Tuukka Rask, Boston Bruins, Semyon Varlmaov, Colorado Avalanche, Carey Price, Montreal Canadiens

All-rookie team
F Nathan MacKinnon, Colorado Avalanche
F Tyler Johnson, Tampa Bay Lightning
F Ondrej Palat, Tampa Bay Lightning
D Torey Krug, Boston Bruins
D Jacob Trouba, Winnipeg Jets
G Frederik Andersen, Anaheim Ducks

—-

Vezina Trophy

1. Tuukka Rask, Boston Bruins
2. Sergei Varlamov, Colorado Avalanche
3. Ben Bishop, Tampa Bay Lightning
4. Carey Price, Montreal Canadiens
5. Marc-Andre Fleury, Pittsburgh Penguins

Jack Adams Trophy

1. Patrick Roy, Colorado Avalanche
2. Jon Cooper, Tampa Bay Lightning
3. Mike Babcock, Detroit Red Wings
4. Dan Bylsma, Pittsburgh Penguins
5. Bruce Boudreau, Anaheim Ducks

Bill Masterton Memorial Trophy

1. Dominic Moore, New York Rangers
2. Kris Letang, Pittsburgh Penguins
3. Josh Harding, Minnesota Wild
4. Manny Malhotra, Carolina Hurricanes
5. Rich Peverley, Dallas Stars

Categories: Hockey

Subscribe to the post

Leave a comment

 characters available