Make Canoe my Homepage

Check out Ghibli’s new video for “Babyface”

- June 5th, 2012

Ghibli unleashed his video for Rare Pleasures standout “Babyface” today on the Portals blog and it’s a colourful ride. The video perfectly emulates Ghibli’s sample-heavy work thanks to Edmonton-based contemporary dancer Ainsley Hillyard’s smooth moves and Mike Robertson‘s clever directing and editing.

Ghibli (real name Thomas Michael) heaps on the disco inferno with “Babyface” as strings, flutes, and trumpets are chopped unrecognizably and turned into one gorgeous hip-shaking anthem.

Michael, who released music as Jaded Hipster Choir before taking the Ghibli nom de plume, creates deeply layered dance must that is effortlessly innovative. His albums are teeming with new and interesting ideas, like the swirling “Little Clique” and the sly funk of “Roisin and Aoife.” 2011′s Pythia featured “Bring Weed To The Cabin” a throbbing and ominous track beautifully intercut with a haunting choral accent.

Ghibli’s music sounds fuller than the modest one man music making machine would suggest. Michael is one of the new generation of laptop musicians plumbing the depths of what music can sound like. Rare Pleasures is entirely sampled from Youtube — yet it sounds more exciting than many studio-produced albums.

Stream Rare Pleasures below for your listening pleasure.

twitter: @jordynmarcellus

And the WCMA nominees are …

- June 5th, 2012

saidthewhale

It’s time to pick the best in the West again.

The 2012 Western Canadian Music Award nominations were released Tuesday, with scores of artists and industry professionals up for prizes in 28 categories.

Manor nominees include Vancouver indie-rockers Said the Whale (above), who lead the pack with four nominations, while B.C. folk-rocker Dan Mangan, Manitoba singer-songwriter Daniel ROA and Saskatchewan alt-country outfit Deep Dark Woods have three nods. Other prominent nominees include Marianas Trench, Carly Rae Jepsen, John K. Samson, Doc Walker and Gordie Johnson.

The awards will be handed out Sept. 30 in Regina, Sask., as part of the BreakOut West weekend.

Here’s the full list of nominees:

ARTISTIC AWARDS
Aboriginal Recording
Jerry Sereda | Turn The Country On (MB)
Murray Porter | Songs Lived & Life Played (BC)
Rellik | Mighty Mouth (AB)
Tanya Tagaq | Anuraaqtuq (MB)
Vince Fontaine’s Indian City | Supernation (MB)

Blues Recording
Brandon Isaak | Bluesman’s Plea (YT)
David Gogo | Soul Bender (BC)
Kenny “Blues Boss” Wayne | An Old Rock On A Roll (BC)
Murray Porter | Songs Lived & Life Played (BC)
The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer | Checkered Past (BC)

Children’s Recording
Bubba B | Wish My Teacher Was Bubba B (MB)
Bill Perison | Fun With Friends (MB)
Denise Gagne | Primary Dances and Singing Games (AB)
Loren Ish Bagelman | Never Say Never (BC)
Sylvia Chave | The Orange Album (SK)

Classical Composition
Allan Gilliland | Kalla (AB)
Jeffrey Ryan | Symphony No. 1: Fugitive Colours (BC)
Jordan Nobles | Simulacrum (BC)
Kenneth Norman Johnson | Starlight Theme (BC)
Owen Underhill | Trombone Quintet (BC)

Classical Recording
Allan Gilliland | O Music (AB)
Emily Carr String Quartet | Hidden Treasure (BC)
Michael Jarvis & Paul Luchkow | Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Sonatas for Fortepiano and Violin/Viola, Op. 5 (BC)
Owen Underhill | Still Image (BC)
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra, Jeffrey Ryan | Fugitive Colours (BC)

Contemporary Christian / Gospel Recording
GB Roots | The Key (BC)
Joal Kamps | Sojourner (AB)
Jon Bauer | Forevermore (AB)
Rule of Nines | Just A Moment Ago (AB)
The Blue Warblers | Pretty Good (YT)

Country Recording
Doc Walker | 16&1 (MB)
Jake Mathews | Red Tail Lights (AB)
Keith and Renee | Best Day (MB)
Sean Hogan | Phoenix (BC)
Tenille | Real (AB)

Francophone Recording
Daniel ROA | Hyperbole (MB)
Marijosée | Rebondir (MB)
Michel Lalonde | L’Amour Fou (SK)
Mireille Moquin | Aurevoir Princesse (AB)
Thank-you, merci! | Thank-you, merci. Un hommage à la chanson franco-manitobaine (MB)

Independent Album
Dan Mangan | Oh Fortune (BC)
Foam Lake | Force and Matter (SK)
John K. Samson | Provincial (MB)
Said The Whale | Little Mountain (BC)
The Deep Dark Woods | The Place I Left Behind (SK)

Instrumental Recording
Jim McLennan | Six String Gumbo (AB)
Scott Benson Band | Scott Benson Band (SK)
The Fretless | Waterbound (BC)
The Rakish Angles | Cottonwood Moon (BC)
The Ramblin’ Ambassadors | Ramble On (AB)

Jazz Recording
Chris Andrew | Strange Days (AB)
Curtis Macdonald | Community Immunity (AB)
Jeff McLeod | Double Entendre (SK)
Jill Barber | Mischievous Moon (BC)
Ralf Buschmeyer | Jazz Speak (AB)

Pop Recording
Adaline | Modern Romantics (BC)
Carly Rae Jepsen | Curiosity (BC)
Library Voices | Summer of Lust (SK)
Marianas Trench | Ever After (BC)
The Magnetic North | Constellations (AB)

Rap / Hip Hop Recording
Animal Nation | The Basement Tapes Vol.1 (BC)
Cityreal & Wes Mackey | Good Morning Blues (BC)
Evil Ebenezer | The Birds (BC)
Swollen Members | Dagger Mouth (BC)
ZZBRA | The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (BC)

Rock Recording
Dan Mangan | Oh Fortune (BC)
Double Fuzz | Double Fuzz (AB)
KEN mode | Venerable (MB)
Said The Whale | Little Mountain (BC)
The British Columbians | Made For Darker Things (BC)

Roots Solo Recording
Cam Penner | Gypsy Summer (AB)
Jay Semko | Sending Love (SK)
Sarah MacDougall | The Greatest Ones Alive (YT)
Scott Nolan | Montgomery Eldorado (MB)
Zaak Pick | Whitewater EP (BC)

Roots Duo/Group Recording
100 Mile House | Hollow Ponds (AB)
Current Swell | Long Time Ago (BC)
Fish & Bird | Every Whisper is a Shout Across the Void (BC)
Oh My Darling | Sweet Nostalgia (MB)
The Deep Dark Woods | The Place I Left Behind (SK)

Songwriter(s)
Dan Mangan | Post-War Blues (BC)
Harry Manx & Kevin Breit | Carry My Tears Away (BC)
Jason Plumb | Sweet Misery (SK)
Ryan Boldt (Deep Dark Woods) | The Place I Left Behind (SK)
Sarah MacDougall | Sometimes You Lose, Sometimes You Win (YT)

Urban Recording
Flo | Pieces Of Me (MB)
Georgia Murray | Just a Dream (BC)
Johanna Sillanpaa | Make of Me (AB)
Krystle Dos Santos | Fame Fatale (BC)
Warren Dean Flandez | Vintage Love (BC)

World Recording of the Year
La Luna De Santiago | Puede Ser (AB)
Locarno | Una Mas Y Ya Nos Vamos (BC)
Marco Castillo | Trip To Brazil (MB)
Qristina and Quinn Bachand | Family (BC)
Terri-Lynn Williams-Davidson | New Journeys (BC)

INDUSTRY AWARDS
Agency
Magnum Opus Management (YT)
Pat McGannon (AB)
Paquin Entertainment (MB)
S.L. Feldman & Associates (BC)
The Howard Pitch Entertainment Company, Inc. (MB)

Album Design
Andy Dixon/Jonathan Taggart | Said The Whale, Little Mountain (BC)
Eli Horn | Rococode, Sex, Guns and Glory (BC)
Kate Matthews | The Steadies, The Steadies (SK)
Kim Beggs | The Blue Warblers, Pretty Good (YT)
Terry Corrigan | Greg Macpherson, Disintegration Blues (MB)

Engineer
Cameron Loeppky (MB)
Carlin “Hiebert” Lemon (MB)
Joby Baker (BC)
Russell Broom (AB)
Tom Dobrzanski (BC)

Independent Record Label
604 Records Inc. (BC)
File Under Music (BC)
Head In The Sand (MB)
Mint Records Inc. (BC)
Stony Plain Records (AB)

Live Music Venue
Amigos Cantina (SK)
Lo Pub (MB)
Park Theatre Café (MB)
The Distrikt (SK)
The West End Cultural Centre (MB)

Manager
Alex Johnson (AB)
Allen Moy (BC)
Gilles Paquin (MB)
Jack Shapira (MB)
Stephen Carroll (MB)

Producer
Daniel ROA / Norman Dugas (MB)
Gordie Johnson (AB)
Josh Ramsay (BC)
Russell Broom (AB)
Steve Dawson (BC)

Talent Buyer
Chris Frayer (MB)
Erick Casselman (MB)
Harvey Cohen (AB)
Kerry Clarke (AB)
Marc Thususka (AB)

Video
Absurd Machine | Daniel ROA, Alphabête (MB)
Amazing Factory | Said The Whale, We Are 1980 (BC)
Funk Factory Films | James Struthers, You, Me and Optimus Prime (MB)
Greg Gillespie | Ariane Mahrÿke Lemire, Je Suis Le Genre (AB)
Mike Robertson | Mitchmatic, Why Don’t You Know? (AB)

darryl.sterdan@sunmedia.ca
@darryl_sterdan
facebook.com/darryl.sterdan